FCA-Canada report Alfa sales rise 50% over last year

FCA Canada today reported first-quarter 2021 total sales of 46,077 vehicles, an increase of 4% from 44,140 sold in Q1 2020. For the calendar year, retail sales are up 28% versus this time last year.

Alfa Romeo brand sales of 173 vehicles, represent a 50% increase compared with Q1 results from the prior year.

“As the new sales year opened, our dealerships nationwide remained focused on customer care, safety and enhanced sales and service convenience, as evidenced by a double-digit boost in retail sales,” said David Buckingham, President and CEO, FCA Canada. “Jeep® and Ram brand vehicles led the way for Canadian consumer interest. Jeep will continue to be a driving force throughout the year, with the arrival of several new models, including the brand’s first plug-in hybrid, Wrangler 4xe.”

For Q1 2021, Jeep brand total sales of 14,955 represent a 33% increase compared with the prior year. Jeep Cherokee, Gladiator and Wrangler saw sales increases of 80%, 64% and 23%, respectively. Looking specifically at Jeep brand retail sales, there was an increase of 49% for the quarter.

The all-new Jeep Wrangler 4xe, the brand’s first plug-in hybrid, as well as Jeep Grand Cherokee L, will arrive in dealerships in the second quarter. In the second half of 2021, the all-new 2022 Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer will arrive in the large SUV segment as a premium extension of the Jeep brand.

Ram brand started 2021 strong with total sales up 8% for the quarter with 22,110 trucks sold, compared with 20,530 sold in the same timeframe of 2020. Looking specifically at Ram pickup trucks, there was an 11% increase in sales with 21,367 trucks sold, compared with 19,179 sold in Q1 of the prior year. In terms of retail sales, Ram brand sales were up 13% from the same time in 2020.

Ram 1500 was awarded Best Full-size Pickup Truck in Canada for 2021 by the Automobile Journalists Association of Canada (AJAC) and Ram 1500 was the only pickup to earn a 2021 IIHS Top Safety Pick rating. 

Chrysler brand sales were up 170% in Q1 with 2,360 vehicles sold compared with the prior year. 


Canada Sales Summary JANUARY-MARCH 2021
       
 Q1 SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass1,65998968%1,65998968%
Patriot00NA00NA
Wrangler4,5193,67723%4,5193,67723%
Gladiator1,18972364%1,18972364%
Cherokee3,0481,68980%3,0481,68980%
Grand Cherokee4,5194,08711%4,5194,08711%
Renegade2185-75%2185-75%
JEEP BRAND14,95511,25033%14,95511,25033%
30024520023%24520023%
Pacifica1,434674113%1,434674113%
Chrysler Grand Caravan6810NEW6810NEW
CHRYSLER BRAND2,360874170%2,360874170%
Charger63349927%63349927%
Challenger41728347%41728347%
Viper00NA00NA
Journey58102-43%58102-43%
Caravan3,3968,408-60%3,3968,408-60%
Durango1,9432,015-4%1,9432,015-4%
DODGE  BRAND6,44711,307-43%6,44711,307-43%
Ram P/U21,36719,17911%21,36719,17911%
ProMaster Van6771,267-47%6771,267-47%
ProMaster City6684-21%6684-21%
RAM BRAND22,11020,5308%22,11020,5308%
Giulia39383%39383%
Alfa 4C25-60%25-60%
Alfa Stelvio1327283%1327283%
ALFA BRAND17311550%17311550%
500112-92%112-92%
500L05-100%05-100%
500X516-69%516-69%
Spider2631-16%2631-16%
FIAT BRAND3264-50%3264-50%
TOTAL FCA CANADA46,07744,1404%46,07744,1404%